[B195] William Francis Cope Caldbeck. Topography Plate Book. 1888. Hard Cover. Fair A large folio exercise book so titled of eleven cartridge paper sheets each carefully completed in manuscript to show conventional signs, plotting, enlargement, reduction, relief, etc. as then currently used in military cartography. almost certainly as part of a training course. Each plate is initialled by the tutor at various times during 1888. Caldbeck is recorded two years later as a Lieutenant in the Royal Irish Fusiliers, (possibly the son of William Caldbeck, the irish architect?). Cloth boards, leather spine worn, contents good. blank sheets removed from rear. An interesting survival.  £75.00



[B213] The Map collector Magazine. The Map collector, Issue 38, March 1987. Good Useful periodical editied by Valerie Scott. This issue with articles on the map collection of William Wyndham Grenville, R. V. Tooley bibliography, Ceylon, Saxtons proof map of Wales, The George Philip firm, Large scale maps of Gloucestershire, etc.  £8.00



[B215] United States Board on Geographical Names. Gazetteer to Maps of Central France. Washington: War Department Army Map Service Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, 1944. Soft Cover. Good Substantial 364 page gazetteer prepared as an index to map series AMS M661 & M661S (GSGS 4249) at 1:100.000 scale, for the invasion of France in 1944. Includes a foldout index diagram to the map sheets.  £35.00



[B216] American Geographical Society. Map of the Americas. 1:5,000,000. Index.. New York: American Geographical Society, 1942. Soft Cover. Good 77 page booklet forming a gazetteer to the three 1:5m sheets of the map.  £15.00



[B218] American Geographical Society. Index to Map of Hispanic America. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1944. Soft Cover. Good Set of 12 volume gazetteer published 1943-44 covering central and South America and the West Indies.  £65.00



[B219] J. B. Harley & Yolande O'Donoghue (Editors). The Old Series Ordnance Survey Maps of England & Wales - Volume 2 (Devon Cornwall & West Somerset). Lympne Castle: Harry Margary, 1977. Good / Good. High quality reproductions on 66 pages with detailed introductory text and cartobibliography. Coloured frontispiece. Minimal wear to dustjacket, otherwise a nice example. Long out of print, these volumes record the original state of the maps before railway revision and other changes.  £75.00



[B222] [Sir] Henry James. Domesday Book, or the Great Survey of England of William the Conqueror AD 1086. Cheshire and Lancashire. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1861. Fair The Ordnance Survey developed the process of photozincography for map production, and the Director, Sir Henry James, canvassed the process as a means of cheaply copying and preserving historic documents. The Domesday Book was issued in county sections, this being the combined issue for Lancashire & Cheshire. Title, 4 page introduction, and 14 reproduced pages for Cheshire, title, i page, and 3p reproductions for Lancashire. Minor strengthening to spine, otherwise a good copy.  £30.00

[B223] [Sir] Henry James. Domesday Book, or the Great Survey of England of William the Conqueror AD 1086. Somersetshire.. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1862. Poor The Ordnance Survey developed the process of photozincography for map production, and the Director, Sir Henry James, canvassed the process as a means of cheaply copying and preserving historic documents. The Domesday Book was issued in county sections, this being the volume for Somerset. Title, 4 page introduction, and 27 reproduced pages. Boards detatched, pages loose with some edge repairs, but generally a clean working copy.  £20.00

[B231] Departmental Committee on the Remuneration of the Ordnance Survey Staff. Minutes of Evidence and Report. London: HMSO, 1911. Good Departmental Committee appointed by the Board of Agriculture to consider the pay and classification of the civil assistants and labourers employed on the Ordnance Survey . The verbatim evidence from the Director General and others throws much light on working methods and conditions. 214 pages including appendices and index. Original printed blue paper covers, together with the separately issued report, 28 pages, copy minutes and revised scales of pay, 9 pages, 1912, and a 1909 return on pay 7 promotion, 22 pages.  £75.00

[B233] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Ordnance Survey of Great Britain. England & Wales. Indexes to the 1:2500 and 6-inch scale maps and Small Specimens of different Maps published . Southampton: O.S., 1910. Fair Title plus 101 map index pages, with 5 pages of map extracts, many coloured. Printed cloth boards, a little loose and with some strengthening. This is the earliest version, with the grid of sheet lines printed in red. An interesting example, with various endorsing stamps recording its acquisition in 1910 by the Office of Chief of Staff, US War Department, 'Property of U.S. Army', and subsequent transfer to Military Information Section, General Staff Map Collection, and ultimately Library of Congress where it was designated a surplus duplicate in 1959.  £45.00

[B234] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Ordnance Survey of Great Britain. England & Wales. Indexes to the 1:2500 and 6-inch scale maps and Small Specimens of different Maps published . Southampton: O.S., 1910. Fair Title plus 101 map index pages, with 5 pages of map extracts, many coloured. Printed cloth boards. This is the second version, with the grid of sheet lines printed in black. Spine worn and front cover loose but attached. Edward Stanford agency stamp.  £30.00

[B235] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Ordnance Survey of Great Britain. England & Wales. Indexes to the 1:2500 and 6-inch scale maps and Small Specimens of different Maps published . Southampton: O.S., 1910. Fair Title plus 101 map index pages, with 3 pages of map extracts. Printed card covers. This is the third version, with the grid of sheet lines printed in black, and Tyneside index omitted. Spine worn, otherwise a good copy.  £24.00

[B237] Colonel C. F. Close & H. St. J. L. Winterbotham (eds). Text Book of Topographical and Geographical Surveying. London: HMSO, 1925. 3rd Edition. Good The Third edition of Charles Close's standard work. 366 pages, quarto, with many maps, diagrams and photographs, and a star chart in rear pocket. Cloth, a sound copy. This edition incorporating experience during World War 1.  £11.00

[B238] Colonel Sir Charles Close. The Early Years of the Ordnance Survey. Chatham: Institution of Royal Engineers, 1926. Good / . The first issue of Charles Close's reprinted articles from the Royal Engineers Journal, published as a book in 1926, again c1947, and by David & Charles in 1969. This 'original' 1926 reprint of 157 pages, with plates and maps. Cloth, gilt title, a sound volume. Still an invaluable contribution to OS history despite later research.  £35.00

[B239] Colonel Sir Charles Close. The Early Years of the Ordnance Survey. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. Good / Fair. The third reprint of Charles Close's articles from the Royal Engineers Journal, originally published as a book in 1926,. 163 pages, with plates and maps, an index and introduction by J. B. Harley. Cloth, good copy with slight fading to dust jacket. Still an invaluable contribution to OS history despite later research.  £10.00

[B244] ORDNANCE SURVEY. A Description of the Ordnance Survey Small Scale Maps. Southampton: O.S., 1935. Eighth Edition. Good Informative publicity booklet issued during 1920s and 30s. 24 pages, card covers, plus 27 plates of specimens and indexes. Classic Ellis Martin Cover design. An invaluable reference listing all maps up to and including one inch to the mile, including the Fifth Edition. Name on cover.  £20.00

[B245] ORDNANCE SURVEY. A Description of the Ordnance Survey Small Scale Maps. Southampton: O.S., 1947. Good Informative publicity booklet completely revised after WW2 to incorporate the National Grid changes. 21 pages, card covers, plus 19 plates of specimens and indexes. An invaluable reference covering all maps up to and including one inch to the mile, including the War Revisions.  £6.00

[B246] ORDNANCE SURVEY. A Description of the Ordnance Survey Small Scale Maps. Southampton: O.S., 1957. Fair Last edtion of this informative publicity booklet completely revised after WW2 to incorporate the National Grid changes. 12 pages, card covers, plus 17 plates of specimens and indexes. An invaluable reference covering all maps up to and including one inch to the mile, including the Sixth and Seventh Editions. Name stamp on covers, minor reinforcement.  £5.00

[B248] ORDNANCE SURVEY. A Description of the Ordnance Survey Medium Scale Maps. Southampton: O.S., 1955. Good Informative publicity booklet relating to the six inch and two and a half inch scale maps, completely revised after WW2 to incorporate the National Grid changes. 20 pages, card covers, plus tables, specimens and indexes. An invaluable reference.  £5.00

[B250] ORDNANCE SURVEY. A Description of the Ordnance Survey Large Scale Maps. Southampton: O.S., 1922. Second Edition. Fair Informative publicity booklet relating to the six inch and larger scale maps. 20 pages, plus tables, specimens and indexes. Classic Arthur Palmer designed cover. An invaluable reference. Some wear, name on cover.  £16.00

[B252] ORDNANCE SURVEY. A Description of the Ordnance Survey Large Scale Plans. Chessington: O.S., 1954. Fourth Edition. Good Informative publicity booklet relating to the twenty-five inch and larger scale maps. 21 pages, plus tables, specimens and indexes. An invaluable reference, including the changes from introducing the National Grid. Price list loosely inserted at rear.  £6.00

[B253] Colonel Sir John Farquharson. Twelve Years' Work of the Ordnance Survey, 1887-1899. London: Royal Geographical Society, 1900. Good Important 33-page article in the Geographical Journal by a former Director-General, detailing one of the busiest periods in the history of the OS. With many index maps and progress diagrams. Extracted and neatly bound in modern card cover.  £22.00

[B255] ORDNANCE SURVEY. The Projection for Ordnance Survey Maps and Plans and the National Reference System. London: HMSO, 1951. Soft Cover. Good 4 pages in paper covers with four plates in rear pocket. A simple and practical explanation of the OS projection, and the origin and use of the National Grid.  £5.00

[B256] Crawford, O. G. S. Antiquity. London: , 1931. Vol. V No. 18. Soft Cover. Good A quarterly review of archaeology edited by O. G. S. Crawford. Articles on the Ordnance Survey by Charles Close (12 pages), Chiltern grims Ditches, Inka and pre-Inka, Sleds carts & waggons, Stone Vessels, Noahs Flood, Kharga Oasis, etc. 127 pages, photos, maps, diagrams.  £7.00

[B260] John Wirkland Wright. Early Topographical Maps, their Geographical and Historical Value as illustrated by the maps of the Harrison Collection of the American Geographical Society. New York: American Geographical Society, 1924. Soft Cover. Review copy. Good Interesting little booklet by the Librarian of the Society drawing attention to the value of old maps as a source of historical and geographical data. 38 pages, illustrations, ex-library copy with stamps etc but in reasonable condition.  £24.00

[B261] F. J. Monkhouse & H. R. Wilkinson. Maps and Diagrams, their compilation and construction. London: Methuen, 1952. 2nd Edition, 1963. Hard Cover. . Good / Fair. A good copy of the standard text on the subject. Dust jacket snagged at top.  £4.50

[B262] T. W. Birch. Maps, Topographical and Statistical. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1949. 1960 Reprint. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. A good copy of the standard text on the subject in worn dust jacket. Many plates & text illus.  £4.50

[B265] Nathaniel Lipscomb Kentish. [Draft?] Prospectus of a map of Hampshire.. Winchester: 1822. Prospectus seeking subscriptions for the survey and publication of an elaborate map of the county on the very large scale of five inches to the mile, to be engraved in forty large sheets, and sold individually, or as an atlas volume at a subscription price of ten guineas. Four page folio, lithographed manuscript, together with a similarly printed copy of a letter to Richard Bethel Cox, and his supportive reply. It appears that the response was inadequate, for the full map was never published. A proposed trial sheet of the Winchester area is referred to, but the only known example is a lithographed coverage of the Twyford district now held by Hants CC Libraries (see http://www.geog.port.ac.uk/webmap/hantscat/html/lgken1.htm). Kentish seems later to have collaborated with the Greenwoods, and his name appears on their much smaller 1826 map of Hampshire. The county had to wait another half century for mapping at a large scale. Both letter and prospectus in a clean fresh state, old folds.  £240.00

[B266] John Whalley & Son, Land Agents, Surveyors, and valuers, Birkenhead. Advertising leaflet. Fair Foolscap printed advertising sheet listing the services offerred by the firm including estate, building, and engineering surveys and plan preparation. Undated, but c1890? Old folds and minor defects, but an unusual ephemeral survivor.  £18.00

[B267] . Ancient and modern perambulations; and extracts from charters, trials, and other records, relative to the liberties of Ipswich by land and water, intended as a companion to the maps of those jurisdictions. Ipswich: John Bransby, 1815. 6 x 9 inches. Fair Booklet of 31 pages describing the corporate boundaries as recorded in 1351, 1522, and 1812, supported by references in other old documents. Uncut, stitched in repaired paper covers. A valuable record.  £35.00

[B268] The Geographical Magazine. Special Atlases and Mapmaking number. 1960. Vol. 32, No.11. Original Wraps. Good Special issue, well illustrated in colour and b/w, with articles on Early mapmaking, Colour in Mapmaking, Atlases Today, The Ordnance Survey, Modern Survey Methods, etc. Slightly rubbed on edges, otherwise good.  £10.00

[B269] John Heywood Ltd, Manchester. Maps and Guides for Tourists, Motorists, Cyclists, Ramblers. Manchester: John Heywood Ltd, Original Wraps. Good Sixteen page illustrated catalogue listing maps and guides available from this Manchester bookseller, including Ordnance Survey, Bartholomews, Bacons, Geographia, Philips, GWR, LMS etc. Undated, but c1933. Minor spotting on cover and staples rusted, otherwise good.  £22.00

[B270] William Bowie. The Triangulation of North America. Geographical Journal, Interesting 9-page illustrated article from the Geographical Journal by the Chief , Division of Geodesy, of the US Coast and Geodetic Survey. Extracted pages, not dated but c1927.  £7.00

[B271] John Ball and H. Knox-Shaw. The Prismatic Astrolabe. Geographical Journal, 16-page illustrated article extracted from the Geographical Jounal for 1919, with several other articles on the same them c1909-28.  £7.00

[B272] A. M. Cubbon. Early Maps of the Isle of Man. Douglas: Manx Museum and National Trust, 1974. Fourth Edition. Card covers. Good Illustrated guide to the cartography of the Isle of Man based on the collection in the Manx Museum. 48 pages.  £10.00

[B273] . On the Correction and Use of the British Admiralty Charts, sailing Directions, light Lists, Tide Tables, and Wireless Signals. London: J. D. Potter, 1927. Card covers. Good Useful booklet of 26 pages first issued in 1914, with data on the updating of charts and other publications, 'for the use of Masters and Officers of the British and Foreign Mercantile Marine and Yachtsmen'  £11.00

[B275] Permanent Committee on Geographical Names for British Official Use. Glossaries:2 Russian. London: PCGN, 1942. 6 x 9 inches. Original Wraps. Good Part of a series of booklets prepared from the best available authorities for the Admiralty and War Office at the Royal Geographical Society during WWII. 56 pages.  £10.00

[B277] Permanent Committee on Geographical Names for British Official Use. Glossaries:4 Serbo-Croat and Slovene. London: PCGN, 1943. 6 x 9 inches. Original Wraps. Good Part of a series of booklets prepared from the best available authorities for the Admiralty and War Office at the Royal Geographical Society during WWII. 48 pages. This copy withdrawn from the Ordnance Survey Map Library.  £10.00

[B278] Permanent Committee on Geographical Names for British Official Use. Glossaries:5 Romanian. London: PCGN, 1944. 6 x 9 inches. Original Wraps. Good Part of a series of booklets prepared from the best available authorities for the Admiralty and War Office at the Royal Geographical Society during WWII. 55 pages.  £10.00

[B279] Permanent Committee on Geographical Names for British Official Use. Glossaries:6 Thai (Siamese). London: PCGN, 1944. 6 x 9 inches. Original Wraps. Good Part of a series of booklets prepared from the best available authorities for the Admiralty and War Office at the Royal Geographical Society during WWII. 74 pages. This copy withdrawn from the Ordnance Survey Library.  £10.00

[B282] William Burness (Ed). Nesbit's Practical Land-Surveying. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1877. Thirteenth. Original Cloth. Fair Standard work on surveying methods for estates, railways, etc, with many illustrations including folding plates. 469 pages plus adverts etc. Some pages unopened, binding a little loose with hinges strengthened.  £18.00

[B283] Winterbotham, H. S. L.. A Key to Maps. London: Blackie, 1936. First Edition. Cloth. Good A useful and practical illustrated guide by a former Director-General of the Ordnance Survey, with particular reference to their mapping. 102 pages  £8.00

[B284] Winterbotham, H. S. L.. A Key to Maps. London: Blackie, 1936. 1936 reprint. Cloth. Good A useful and practical illustrated guide by a former Director-General of the Ordnance Survey, with particular reference to their mapping. 102 pages  £6.00

[B285] Winterbotham, H. S. L.. A Key to Maps. London: Blackie, 1939. Second Edition, 1943 reprint. Cloth. Good A useful and practical illustrated guide by a former Director-General of the Ordnance Survey, with particular reference to their mapping. 214 pages  £5.00

[B286] . The Complete Guide to Military Map Reading. Aldershot: Gale & Polden Ltd, 1939. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Good Useful little training guide which served during two world wars. 154 pages, many illus including folding map extracts  £4.00

[B288] . Short Glossary of Polish. London: Geographical Section, General Staff, War Office, 1943. First Edition. 7 x 10 inches. Original Wraps. Good Prepared during World War Two, mainly as an aid to reading maps. 9 pages  £10.00

[B290] . Short Glossary of Dutch. London: Geographical Section, General Staff, War Office, 1943. Provisional Edition. 7 x 10 inches. Original Wraps. Good Prepared during World War Two, mainly as an aid to reading maps. 9 pages  £10.00

[B291] . Short Glossary of Danish. London: Geographical Section, General Staff, War Office, 1943. Provisional Edition. 7 x 10 inches. Original Wraps. Good Prepared during World War Two, mainly as an aid to reading maps. 10 pages  £10.00

[B292] Thomas Pickles. Intermediate Map Reading. London: J. M. Dent, 1949. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good The first edition of a well known schoolbook, with many illustrations and extracts from OS maps.  £3.00

[B293] G. G. Andre. The Draughtsmans Handbook of Plan and Map Drawing. London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1874. First Edition. Quarto. Cloth. Fair Comprehensive work on the drawing, lettering, and colouring of maps. 150 pages and 33 plates, many coloured, illustrating both best practice and the worst excesses of Victorian cartography. Cloth and gilt binding faded and worn, contents good.  £75.00

[B294] Harley, J. B.. Christopher Greenwood, county Map-Maker, and his Worcestershire map of 1822. Worcester: Worcestershire Historical Society, 1962. First Edition. Quarto. Cloth. Good An expert description and analysis of Greenwood, his mapmaking firm, and the background to and details of his Worcestershire map. Valuable list of states and editions, and listing of all other maps prepared by the firm. 72 pages, text illustrations and diagrams, and a full-scale reproduction on four folded sheets of the Worcestershire map in rear pocket.  £65.00

[B295] A. P. Fullagar and H. E. Virgo. Map Reading and Local Studies in Colour. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good Landscape format softback text book, 64 pages, with many colour illustations and OS map extracts.  £4.00

[B296] Essex Record Office. The Art of the Map-Maker in Essex 1566-1860. Chelmsford: Essex County Council, 1947. Cloth. Good Nicely produced volume on the large scale estate and other plans in the Record Office, with full page plates including several in colour. 42 pages.  £15.00

[B297] Registration and Conveyancing Commission. Registration and Conveyancing Commission; First Report of the Commissioners. London: HMSO, 1850. Poor The lengthy, complicated, and expensive process of transferring ownership of land in Great Britain had been a cause of concern for centuries, but despite many government investigations the problem was only seriously addressed at a limited local level until the setting up of this Commission in 1847 to look at the simplification of conveyancing and the registration of deeds. In their report the commissioners agreed on the needs, but were split on whether the indexing of titles on a national system should be by words, or by reference to plans. No action resulted from this impasse, and registration had to wait another decade. This volume contains the 1850 report, the supplementary report by the dissenting commissioners, voluminous appendices mainly dealing with existing practice abroad and the proposals for great Britain, and the verbatim minutes of evidence from several parties including Captain Dawson of the Tithe Commission, and Captain Yolland of the Ordnance Survey. Total 645 pages, folio, with illustrations, tables, and several folding plans. Boards detatched and leather spine defective, contents sound. An exhaustive review of the problems and solutions.  £90.00

[B298] Registration of Title Commission. Report of the Commissioners appointed to consider the subject of the Registration of Title with reference to the Sale and Transfer of Land. London: HMSO, 1857. Poor The lengthy, complicated, and expensive process of transferring ownership of land in Great Britain had been a cause of concern for centuries, but despite many government investigations the problem was only seriously addressed at a limited local level until the setting up of a Commission in 1847 to look at the simplification of conveyancing and the registration of deeds. In their report the commissioners agreed on the needs, but were split on whether the indexing of titles on a national system should be by words, or by reference to plans. No action resulted from this impasse, and a further commission was appointed in 1854. This volume contains their report and the voluminous appendices. Total 457 pages, folio, boards detatched and leather spine defective, title page dusty, contents sound. An exhaustive review of the problems and solutions, which formed the basis for the creation of the Land Registry. Despite the Commission rejecting the compulsory adoption of maps, it was one of the factors which led to the Ordnance Survey being charged with the production of a national series of large scale plans.  £90.00