[A142] Serial Map Service. Serial Map Service. Letchworth & London: Fair A monthly issue commencing in 1938 of three or four specially prepared loose maps, some folded, with a commentary to illustrate world events. The maps are well produced, mostly coloured, many by Bartholomew or Phillip, and the content suggests that publication enjoyed some official backing. This is a run from Vol. 2 No.1 to Vol. 7 No. 3 (Oct 1940 - Dec 1945), together with four commentaries from Vol. 1, covering the bulk of the war years. 79 issues with 286 map pages in six publisher's official binders, the latter rather dusty and worn with some rusting of rings. Contents fair, some binding holes damaged. An authoritative coverage of the confict.  £65.00



[A150] Ordnance Survey. 'Parish of Kingsclere'. Southampton: 1873. 1:2500 Hampshire First Edition OS plans 3 -10,11,12,14,15,16. 4 - 9,13. 9 - 2,3,4,10,11,12,14,15,16. 10 - 1,5,6,7,8,9,13. 17 - 2,3,4,7,8. 18 - 1. Thirty large zincographed sheets surveyed in 1873, each with margins and original OS hand colour, cloth mounted with centre folds and bound as an atlas nominally of Kingsclere, (places shown include Kingsclere, Bishops Green, Headley, Brocks Green, Ashford Hill, Heath End, Ecchinswell, Wheat Hold, Baughurst, Wolverton, Watership Down, Ewhurst House and Park, Hannington, Ibworth, North Oakley, Tangier Park) A little spotting and local discolouration, but maps generally in good order. Binding rubbed and stained. A superb record, the earliest accurate survey of this part of England, showing every building in detail. These original sheets were only printed in small numbers and coloured by hand; few survived replacement by later revisions.  £690.00



[A152] Department of Geography, University of Sheffield. Census Atlas of South Yorkshire. Sheffield: Sheffield University, 1974. 17 x 12 inches. Good Computer and Laser Graphic mapping of 35 selected population characteristics in over 2700 enumeration districts. 120 page detailed analysis of the 1971 census results, many of which are large coloured foldout maps. Population density, age structure, socio-economic groups, education, housing, amenities, car ownership, employment, immigration, etc. Looseleaf screw binding in titled cloth boards.  £28.00



[A156] Kantrowitz, Nathan. Negro and Puerto Rican Populations of New York City in the Twentieth Century [Studies in Urban Geography No. 1]. American Geographical Society, 1969. 12 x 18 inches. Good Five coloured folding maps showing ethnic distribution in New York over the decades 1910-1960, with a four page commentary, loose in the original printed folder with neat ex-library stamps.  £20.00



[A161] William Z. Clark, Arnold C. Zosa, Richard C. Jones. Georgia a view from space: An Atlas of Landsat-1 Imagery. Atlanta: State of Georgia, 1976. 17 x 11 inches. Soft Cover. Good Monochrome photography of the whole state taken in 1973, with descriptive text and maps.  £21.00



[A162] . L'Agriculture en Roumanie:Album Statistique. Bucarest Bucharest: Ministere de l'agriculture et des Domaines, 1929. 17 x 12 inches. Fair Publie a l'occasion du 14e Congres international d'agriculture. 91 pages of statistical tables, diagrams and coloured maps, with french text. Worn cloth binding with gilt title, a corner rather dog-eared, contents otherwise good.  £35.00



[A163] Thomas R. Weir (Editor). Economic Atlas of Manitoba. Department of Industry and Commerce, Province of Manitoba, 1960. 17 x 22 inches. Soft Cover. Good 37 full colour statistical maps, each with accompanying page of notes, description, and photos, in limp card covers, gilt title. Slightly rubbed on spine, neat ex-library stamp, otherwise in excellent condition. A pioneering publication.  £35.00



[A164] J. D. Chapman: D. B. Turner. British Columbia Atlas of Resources. British Columbia National resources Conference, 1956. First Edition. 21 x 17 inches. Soft Cover. Good 48 large coloured maps with accompanying text and photos in soft cover screw binding with gilt title. Neat ex-library stamp, otherwise very good condition.  £40.00



[A165] Thomas R. Weir: Geoffrey Matthews. Atlas of the Prairie Provinces. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1971. 20 x 14 inches. Good Full colour regional statistical atlas, with 31 plates covering Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba. Spiral binding within printed cloth boards.  £35.00



[A166] Wendy Simpson. Gulf of St. Lawrence. Water Uses and Related Activities. Geographical Paper No. 53. Ottawa: Environment Canada Lands Directorate, 1973. 14 x 20 inches. Soft Cover. Good A cartographic presentation of statistical and other data, 20 folded coloured maps with descriptive text and notes.  £18.00



[A167] . Atlas Comercial de Espana. Camaras de comercio, industria, y navegacion.. Madrid: 1963. 18 x 13 inches. Fair Detailed statistical coverage of Spain. 182 pages of text and 57 coloured maps. Ex library, a few minor defects mainly to covers, but a mine of spanish information.  £38.00



[A168] . Atlas Antarctica. Moscow: 1966. 14 x 23 inches. Good Stunning Russian loose leaf atlas with over 200 coloured maps, charts, tables etc, with 23 introductory text pages and index. Russian text throughout (but with english translations in index). Contained in original printed blue cloth folder with ties. A minutely comprehensive and expensively produced volume. Ex- library stamp, folder a little worn on corners, contents near fine. Extremely heavy - additional postage required according to destination.  £130.00



[A169] Fletcher W. Hewes: Henry Gannett. Scribner's Statistical Atlas of the United States showing by Graphic Methods their present condition and their political, social and industrial development. New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons; Edward Stanford, 1883. 15 x 18 inches. Fair Expensively prepared and presented atlas with 151 coloured plates plus text, dealing exhaustively with everything from geography to newspapers. Half leather binding, title and all edges gilt, decorative endpapers. Contents very good condition, binding rubbed on edges and with worn corners. Heavy book - extra postage required according to destination.  £190.00



[A170] John Bartholomew [Editor]. The Times Atlas of the World. Vol 1, The World, Australasia & Easat Asia. London: Times Publishing Company Ltd, 1958. Mid-century edition. 12 x 18 inches. Fair Comprehensive and authorative atlas with 24 double page coloured maps, text & index. Ex-library, binding intact but a little worn and loose.  £20.00



[A171] John Bartholomew [Editor]. The Times Atlas of the World. Vol 2, South-west Asia & Russia. London: Times Publishing Company Ltd, 1958. Mid-century edition. 12 x 18 inches. Fair Comprehensive and authorative atlas with 24 double page coloured maps, text & index. Ex-library, binding intact but a little worn and loose.  £20.00



[A172] John Bartholomew [Editor]. The Times Atlas of the World. Vol 3, Norther Europe. London: Times Publishing Company Ltd, 1958. Mid-century edition. 12 x 18 inches. Fair Comprehensive and authorative atlas with 24 double page coloured maps, text & index. Ex-library, binding intact but a little worn and loose.  £20.00



[A173] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Ordnance Survey Atlas of England & Wales. Southampton: O.S., 1922. 15 x 13 inches. Fair Title page, index, and scales/characteristics sheet with 24 coloured double-page cloth-backed maps covering the whole of England & Wales, using the then new Third Edition quarter-inch scale series with layered relief. Comprehensive index of Towns and Villages. Maps mounted on guards in rather awkward landscape format, in original red cloth binding, gilt embossed title. Edges worn, spine and endpapers renewed, otherwise a tight copy with maps in a good state.  £90.00



[A174] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Ordnance Survey Atlas of Scotland. Southampton: O.S., 1924. 15 x 13 inches. Fair Title page, index, and scales/characteristics sheet with 18 coloured double-page cloth-backed maps covering the whole of Scotland, using the then new Third Edition quarter-inch scale series with layered relief. Comprehensive index of Towns and Villages. Maps mounted on guards in rather awkward landscape format, in original red cloth binding, gilt embossed title. Edges worn, neat ownership stamp on back of each map, otherwise a tight copy with maps in a good state.  £120.00



[A176] W. Bormann. McGraw-Hill International Atlas. New York: Toronto: London: McGraw-Hill, 1963. 12 x 15 inches. Good Substantial World Atlas of 121 coloured maps with introductory text and and comprehensive index. Occasional neat library stamp. Heavy volume - postage charged at cost according to destination.  £21.00



[A178] U. S. Navy. Marine Climatic Atlas of the World. Volume V11 - Antarctic. Washington: Chief of Naval Operations, 1965. 19 x 13 inches. Good Exhaustive record of weather conditions in the Antarctic on 323 charts with accompanying text. Loose leaf screw binding, cloth boards slightly bowed  £20.00



[A181] . Atlas Polski, Vols. 1-4. Warsaw: 1956. 13 x 17. Fair Four printed card folders dated 1953-56 containing 24 coloured folded subject maps of Poland. Light wear, some old library stamps.  £45.00



[A183] US department of State. Atlas - Administrative Subdivisions of Japan. 1947. 14 x 20 inches. Good Separately published appendix to 'Administrative Subdivisions of Japan' Department of State Publication 2749, Far Eastern Series 19. 47 fold-out maps showing boundaries of each Ken, Gun or Shi, and Machi or Mura. Printed stiff card covers, spiral binding, this copy withdrawn from the library of the Ministry of Defence.  £32.00



[A184] E. Bruzon, Directeur. Exposition Coloniale Internationale, Paris 1931. Indochine Francaise, Section des Sciences, Service Meteorologique. Atlas. 1931. 11 x 14 inches. Good Detailed cartographic record of climate and weather records in French Indo-China. Printed paper covers, spine slightly worn  £28.00



[A186] John Bartholomew, FRGS.. The Imperial Map of England & Wales according to the Ordnance Survey, with the latest additions; shewing clearly every feature of the country, railways and their stations, roads, canals, rivers, Gentlemens seats etc.. London & Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co., 1868. 15 x 22 inches. Fair Handcoloured map on the scale of four miles to the inch covering the whole of England & Wales. In 18 large sheets, centrefolded and guard mounted, four page index, in full leather/gilt atlas binding. Cover title 'The Imperial Atlas of England & Wales'. Maps generally in good order, index sheets toned, all pages with marginal water stain extending threequarters of an inch from top edge but not reaching any map detail. Corners and edges rubbed/bumped, neat cloth replacement of backstrip.  £185.00



[A188] James Bain FRGS. The Authentic Map Directory of South Lancashire. London: Geographia Ltd, 1934. 10 x 13 inches. Good Large scale coloured street plan of South Lancashire in 184 sections; Administrative maps; classified business directory; Index of streets, towns, villages, and railway stations extending to 42,000 entries. An pioneering publication of a regional street atlas in a style now very familiar. The maps are at a scale of four inches to the mile, and are notable for the depiction of bus and tram routes. Original green cloth binding with gilt title, slight wear and thumbing, but unusually good for a volume which is normally encountered falling apart from frequent use. Includes Altrincham and Stockport in Cheshire, and the Saddleworth area of Yorkshire.  £75.00



[A189] War Office. Through-way Town Plans of France, Volume 4, South-western France. Directorate of Military Survey, War Office, 1944. 6 x 8 inches. Soft Cover. Good 125 street maps, some folding, and a selection partly coloured, covering towns SW of a line through Nantes, Angers, Poitiers, Limoges, and Toulouse. Issued as G.S.G.S (Misc) No. 77(4), for military use in anticipation of the D-Day landings. Many of the maps are copied from pre-war Michelin guides. Stapled in printed card covers.  £22.00



[A190] War Office. Through-way Town Plans of Yugoslavia. Directorate of Military Survey, War Office, 1944. 6 x 8 inches. Soft Cover. Good 49 coloured street maps, covering towns in Yugoslavia and Albania. Issued as G.S.G.S (Misc) No. 131, for military use in anticipation of the D-Day landings. Many of the maps are drawn from aerial photos. Large road map of Yugoslavia folded at rear. Stapled in printed card covers.  £22.00



[A191] WAR OFFICE. Through-way Town Plans of Hungary. Directorate of Military Survey, War Office, 1944. 6 x 8 inches. Soft Cover. Good 57 coloured street maps, covering towns in Hungary, including folded plan of Budapest and suburbs. Issued as G.S.G.S (Misc) No. 96, for military use in anticipation of the D-Day landings. Many of the maps are corrected from from aerial photos. Stapled in printed card covers.  £22.00



[A192] Y. M. de Vrij. The world on paper - cartography in Amsterdam in the 17th century. Amsterdams Historisch Museum, 1967. 9 x 9 inches. Soft Cover. Good Catalogue of an exhibition for the International Conference on Cartography, Amsterdam, April 1967. 128 pages of notes and photographs, original paper covers with coloured reproduction of Blaeu world map. Text in english and dutch.  £12.00



[A193] William A. Oppen. The Riel Rebellions: a cartographic history. Cartographica, 1978. 12 x 9 inches. Soft Cover. Good A special double number of Cartographica with many map reproductions and detailed notes. 109 pages,  £10.00



[A194] . Meyers Kleiner Hand-Atlas. Leipzig und Wien: 1893. 7 x 10 inches. Fair World atlas of 100 coloured maps, mostly double-page and some folding, with text pages. German test throughout. Half leather binding, front hinge split.  £35.00



[A195] E. Wagner. Wagner's Touristen-Atlas fur den Fremdenverkehr derSchweiz. Luzern: E. Wagner, Good Undated (c1890) pocket guidebook with german text, and 12 coloured maps hinged together on a long pull-out. Cloth covers with gilt title.  £15.00



[A196] H. Duhamel. Carte du Massif du Pelvoux. 1909. Good Small pocket atlas with four neat coloured maps, an index map, and a location/access map, in blind-stamped cloth covers.  £18.00



[A197] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Maps of England & Wales/Maps of Scotland. Southampton: O.S., Fair A full set of Third Edition quarter-inch scale maps for the british mainland, in the publisher's own cloth boxes. England & Wales Sheets 1, 2A, 3, 4A, 6A, 7A, 8A, 9A,10, 11,12A, cloth dissected in Ellis Martin designed covers, print codes all 1929 or 1930. Scotland Sheets 1- 10, cloth folded in EM covers, variously dated 1923-35. Some wear and minor defects to three of the english sheets, and three of the scottish ones, all the remainder in excellent condition. Contained in the two O.S. green cloth boxes with dropsides, index sheets under flaps, gilt titles, some neat repairs.  £85.00



[A198] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Maps of England & Wales. Southampton: O.S., Fair A full set of Third Edition quarter-inch scale maps for England & Wales in the publisher's own cloth box. Sheets 1-12, cloth folded in Ellis Martin designed covers, variously dated/printed 1919-24. Some minor wear , but generally a good set, mostly of the earliest versions of each sheet. Contained in the O.S. cloth box, gilt title and index sheet, some neat repairs.  £70.00



[A199] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Maps of England & Wales. Southampton: O.S., Fair A full set of Third Edition quarter-inch scale maps for England & Wales in a leather case Sheets 1-12, cloth dissected in Ellis Martin designed covers, variously dated/printed 1919-21. Very minor wear to two sheets, but generally an excellent set, probably the earliest versions of each sheet. Contained in purpose-made leather box with lock (handle and key missing), rubbed.  £92.00



[A201] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Maps of England & Wales. Southampton: O.S., Good A full set of Third Edition quarter-inch scale maps for England & Wales mounted together in three large Ansell folded sections, all in a purpose made leather case by E. Stanford Ltd. Each section (North, west, and Southeast) in cloth covers with printed folding instructions to inner faces. Case with lock (key missing) and carrying handle. Excellent examples mounted by Stanford's using Major Ansell's patent method of folding, both maps and case in excellent condition.  £120.00



[A203] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Town Plan of Barnsley, 1850 (1870). Southampton: O.S., 1852. Good Engraved town plan of Barnsley, surveyed in 1850 and published 1852 on eleven sheets, at the scale of 1:1056 (five feet to the mile). The Yorkshire towns were some of the earliest to be dealt with at this large scale, which shows minute detail down to lamposts, gates, and drinking troughs. This set, lacking only sheets 10 & 11 at the southerly edge of the town, is made up of impressions blindstamped in 1870, and is notable for extensive manuscript revision to the early 1870s which provides a good intermediate snapshot of the area which was not re-surveyed until the late 1888. There is no indication of origin or previous ownership, but the revision work is so expertly done as to pass at first sight for part of the printed detail, and whilst it is tempting to suggest that the OS may have had a hand in it, a number of local authorities made private arrangements for updating their areas. The sheets are mounted in threes on cloth and rolled, slight wear particularly to edges but sound overall. A unique collection.  £380.00