[A142] Serial Map Service. Serial Map Service. Letchworth &
London: Fair A monthly issue commencing in 1938 of three or four specially
prepared loose maps, some folded, with a commentary to illustrate world events.
The maps are well produced, mostly coloured, many by Bartholomew or Phillip,
and the content suggests that publication enjoyed some official backing. This
is a run from Vol. 2 No.1 to Vol. 7 No. 3 (Oct 1940 - Dec 1945), together with
four commentaries from Vol. 1, covering the bulk of the war years. 79 issues
with 286 map pages in six publisher's official binders, the latter rather dusty
and worn with some rusting of rings. Contents fair, some binding holes damaged.
An authoritative coverage of the confict.
£65.00
[A150] Ordnance Survey. 'Parish of Kingsclere'. Southampton: 1873.
1:2500 Hampshire First Edition OS plans 3 -10,11,12,14,15,16. 4 - 9,13. 9 -
2,3,4,10,11,12,14,15,16. 10 - 1,5,6,7,8,9,13. 17 - 2,3,4,7,8. 18 - 1. Thirty
large zincographed sheets surveyed in 1873, each with margins and original OS
hand colour, cloth mounted with centre folds and bound as an atlas nominally of
Kingsclere, (places shown include Kingsclere, Bishops Green, Headley, Brocks
Green, Ashford Hill, Heath End, Ecchinswell, Wheat Hold, Baughurst, Wolverton,
Watership Down, Ewhurst House and Park, Hannington, Ibworth, North Oakley,
Tangier Park) A little spotting and local discolouration, but maps generally in
good order. Binding rubbed and stained. A superb record, the earliest accurate
survey of this part of England, showing every building in detail. These
original sheets were only printed in small numbers and coloured by hand; few
survived replacement by later revisions.
£690.00
[A152] Department of Geography, University of Sheffield. Census Atlas of
South Yorkshire. Sheffield: Sheffield University, 1974. 17 x 12 inches.
Good Computer and Laser Graphic mapping of 35 selected population
characteristics in over 2700 enumeration districts. 120 page detailed analysis
of the 1971 census results, many of which are large coloured foldout maps.
Population density, age structure, socio-economic groups, education, housing,
amenities, car ownership, employment, immigration, etc. Looseleaf screw binding
in titled cloth boards. £28.00
[A156] Kantrowitz, Nathan. Negro and Puerto Rican Populations of New York
City in the Twentieth Century [Studies in Urban Geography No. 1]. American
Geographical Society, 1969. 12 x 18 inches. Good Five coloured folding maps
showing ethnic distribution in New York over the decades 1910-1960, with a four
page commentary, loose in the original printed folder with neat ex-library
stamps. £20.00
[A161] William Z. Clark, Arnold C. Zosa, Richard C. Jones. Georgia a view
from space: An Atlas of Landsat-1 Imagery. Atlanta: State of Georgia, 1976.
17 x 11 inches. Soft Cover. Good Monochrome photography of the whole state
taken in 1973, with descriptive text and maps.
£21.00
[A162] . L'Agriculture en Roumanie:Album Statistique. Bucarest
Bucharest: Ministere de l'agriculture et des Domaines, 1929. 17 x 12 inches.
Fair Publie a l'occasion du 14e Congres international d'agriculture. 91 pages
of statistical tables, diagrams and coloured maps, with french text. Worn cloth
binding with gilt title, a corner rather dog-eared, contents otherwise good. £35.00
[A163] Thomas R. Weir (Editor). Economic Atlas of Manitoba. Department
of Industry and Commerce, Province of Manitoba, 1960. 17 x 22 inches. Soft
Cover. Good 37 full colour statistical maps, each with accompanying page of
notes, description, and photos, in limp card covers, gilt title. Slightly
rubbed on spine, neat ex-library stamp, otherwise in excellent condition. A
pioneering publication. £35.00
[A164] J. D. Chapman: D. B. Turner. British Columbia Atlas of Resources. British
Columbia National resources Conference, 1956. First Edition. 21 x 17 inches.
Soft Cover. Good 48 large coloured maps with accompanying text and photos in
soft cover screw binding with gilt title. Neat ex-library stamp, otherwise very
good condition. £40.00
[A165] Thomas R. Weir: Geoffrey Matthews. Atlas of the Prairie Provinces. Toronto:
Oxford University Press, 1971. 20 x 14 inches. Good Full colour regional
statistical atlas, with 31 plates covering Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba.
Spiral binding within printed cloth boards.
£35.00
[A166] Wendy Simpson. Gulf of St. Lawrence. Water Uses and Related
Activities. Geographical Paper No. 53. Ottawa: Environment Canada Lands
Directorate, 1973. 14 x 20 inches. Soft Cover. Good A cartographic presentation
of statistical and other data, 20 folded coloured maps with descriptive text
and notes. £18.00
[A167] . Atlas Comercial de Espana. Camaras de comercio, industria, y
navegacion.. Madrid: 1963. 18 x 13 inches. Fair Detailed statistical
coverage of Spain. 182 pages of text and 57 coloured maps. Ex library, a few
minor defects mainly to covers, but a mine of spanish information. £38.00
[A168] . Atlas Antarctica. Moscow: 1966. 14 x 23 inches. Good Stunning
Russian loose leaf atlas with over 200 coloured maps, charts, tables etc, with
23 introductory text pages and index. Russian text throughout (but with english
translations in index). Contained in original printed blue cloth folder with
ties. A minutely comprehensive and expensively produced volume. Ex- library
stamp, folder a little worn on corners, contents near fine. Extremely heavy -
additional postage required according to destination. £130.00
[A169] Fletcher W. Hewes: Henry Gannett. Scribner's Statistical Atlas of the
United States showing by Graphic Methods their present condition and their
political, social and industrial development. New York and London: Charles
Scribner's Sons; Edward Stanford, 1883. 15 x 18 inches. Fair Expensively
prepared and presented atlas with 151 coloured plates plus text, dealing
exhaustively with everything from geography to newspapers. Half leather
binding, title and all edges gilt, decorative endpapers. Contents very good
condition, binding rubbed on edges and with worn corners. Heavy book - extra
postage required according to destination.
£190.00
[A170] John Bartholomew [Editor]. The Times Atlas of the World. Vol 1, The
World, Australasia & Easat Asia. London: Times Publishing Company Ltd,
1958. Mid-century edition. 12 x 18 inches. Fair Comprehensive and authorative
atlas with 24 double page coloured maps, text & index. Ex-library, binding
intact but a little worn and loose.
£20.00
[A171] John Bartholomew [Editor]. The Times Atlas of the World. Vol 2,
South-west Asia & Russia. London: Times Publishing Company Ltd, 1958.
Mid-century edition. 12 x 18 inches. Fair Comprehensive and authorative atlas
with 24 double page coloured maps, text & index. Ex-library, binding intact
but a little worn and loose. £20.00
[A172] John Bartholomew [Editor]. The Times Atlas of the World. Vol 3,
Norther Europe. London: Times Publishing Company Ltd, 1958. Mid-century
edition. 12 x 18 inches. Fair Comprehensive and authorative atlas with 24
double page coloured maps, text & index. Ex-library, binding intact but a
little worn and loose. £20.00
[A173] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Ordnance Survey Atlas of England & Wales. Southampton:
O.S., 1922. 15 x 13 inches. Fair Title page, index, and scales/characteristics
sheet with 24 coloured double-page cloth-backed maps covering the whole of
England & Wales, using the then new Third Edition quarter-inch scale series
with layered relief. Comprehensive index of Towns and Villages. Maps mounted on
guards in rather awkward landscape format, in original red cloth binding, gilt
embossed title. Edges worn, spine and endpapers renewed, otherwise a tight copy
with maps in a good state. £90.00
[A174] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Ordnance Survey Atlas of Scotland. Southampton:
O.S., 1924. 15 x 13 inches. Fair Title page, index, and scales/characteristics
sheet with 18 coloured double-page cloth-backed maps covering the whole of
Scotland, using the then new Third Edition quarter-inch scale series with
layered relief. Comprehensive index of Towns and Villages. Maps mounted on
guards in rather awkward landscape format, in original red cloth binding, gilt
embossed title. Edges worn, neat ownership stamp on back of each map, otherwise
a tight copy with maps in a good state.
£120.00
[A176] W. Bormann. McGraw-Hill International Atlas. New York: Toronto:
London: McGraw-Hill, 1963. 12 x 15 inches. Good Substantial World Atlas of 121
coloured maps with introductory text and and comprehensive index. Occasional
neat library stamp. Heavy volume - postage charged at cost according to
destination. £21.00
[A178] U. S. Navy. Marine Climatic Atlas of the World. Volume V11 -
Antarctic. Washington: Chief of Naval Operations, 1965. 19 x 13 inches.
Good Exhaustive record of weather conditions in the Antarctic on 323 charts
with accompanying text. Loose leaf screw binding, cloth boards slightly
bowed £20.00
[A181] . Atlas Polski, Vols. 1-4. Warsaw: 1956. 13 x 17. Fair Four
printed card folders dated 1953-56 containing 24 coloured folded subject maps
of Poland. Light wear, some old library stamps. £45.00
[A183] US department of State. Atlas - Administrative Subdivisions of Japan.
1947. 14 x 20 inches. Good Separately published appendix to 'Administrative
Subdivisions of Japan' Department of State Publication 2749, Far Eastern Series
19. 47 fold-out maps showing boundaries of each Ken, Gun or Shi, and Machi or
Mura. Printed stiff card covers, spiral binding, this copy withdrawn from the
library of the Ministry of Defence.
£32.00
[A184] E. Bruzon, Directeur. Exposition Coloniale Internationale, Paris
1931. Indochine Francaise, Section des Sciences, Service Meteorologique. Atlas.
1931. 11 x 14 inches. Good Detailed cartographic record of climate and
weather records in French Indo-China. Printed paper covers, spine slightly
worn £28.00
[A186] John Bartholomew, FRGS.. The Imperial Map of England & Wales
according to the Ordnance Survey, with the latest additions; shewing clearly
every feature of the country, railways and their stations, roads, canals,
rivers, Gentlemens seats etc.. London & Edinburgh: A. Fullarton &
Co., 1868. 15 x 22 inches. Fair Handcoloured map on the scale of four miles to
the inch covering the whole of England & Wales. In 18 large sheets,
centrefolded and guard mounted, four page index, in full leather/gilt atlas
binding. Cover title 'The Imperial Atlas of England & Wales'. Maps generally
in good order, index sheets toned, all pages with marginal water stain
extending threequarters of an inch from top edge but not reaching any map
detail. Corners and edges rubbed/bumped, neat cloth replacement of
backstrip. £185.00
[A188] James Bain FRGS. The Authentic Map Directory of South Lancashire. London:
Geographia Ltd, 1934. 10 x 13 inches. Good Large scale coloured street plan of
South Lancashire in 184 sections; Administrative maps; classified business
directory; Index of streets, towns, villages, and railway stations extending to
42,000 entries. An pioneering publication of a regional street atlas in a style
now very familiar. The maps are at a scale of four inches to the mile, and are
notable for the depiction of bus and tram routes. Original green cloth binding
with gilt title, slight wear and thumbing, but unusually good for a volume
which is normally encountered falling apart from frequent use. Includes
Altrincham and Stockport in Cheshire, and the Saddleworth area of Yorkshire. £75.00
[A189] War Office. Through-way Town Plans of France, Volume 4, South-western
France. Directorate of Military Survey, War Office, 1944. 6 x 8 inches.
Soft Cover. Good 125 street maps, some folding, and a selection partly
coloured, covering towns SW of a line through Nantes, Angers, Poitiers,
Limoges, and Toulouse. Issued as G.S.G.S (Misc) No. 77(4), for military use in
anticipation of the D-Day landings. Many of the maps are copied from pre-war
Michelin guides. Stapled in printed card covers. £22.00
[A190] War Office. Through-way Town Plans of Yugoslavia. Directorate of
Military Survey, War Office, 1944. 6 x 8 inches. Soft Cover. Good 49 coloured
street maps, covering towns in Yugoslavia and Albania. Issued as G.S.G.S (Misc)
No. 131, for military use in anticipation of the D-Day landings. Many of the
maps are drawn from aerial photos. Large road map of Yugoslavia folded at rear.
Stapled in printed card covers. £22.00
[A191] WAR OFFICE. Through-way Town Plans of Hungary. Directorate of
Military Survey, War Office, 1944. 6 x 8 inches. Soft Cover. Good 57 coloured
street maps, covering towns in Hungary, including folded plan of Budapest and
suburbs. Issued as G.S.G.S (Misc) No. 96, for military use in anticipation of
the D-Day landings. Many of the maps are corrected from from aerial photos.
Stapled in printed card covers. £22.00
[A192] Y. M. de Vrij. The world on paper - cartography in Amsterdam in the
17th century. Amsterdams Historisch Museum, 1967. 9 x 9 inches. Soft Cover.
Good Catalogue of an exhibition for the International Conference on
Cartography, Amsterdam, April 1967. 128 pages of notes and photographs,
original paper covers with coloured reproduction of Blaeu world map. Text in
english and dutch. £12.00
[A193] William A. Oppen. The Riel Rebellions: a cartographic history. Cartographica,
1978. 12 x 9 inches. Soft Cover. Good A special double number of Cartographica
with many map reproductions and detailed notes. 109 pages, £10.00
[A194] . Meyers Kleiner Hand-Atlas. Leipzig und Wien: 1893. 7 x 10 inches.
Fair World atlas of 100 coloured maps, mostly double-page and some folding,
with text pages. German test throughout. Half leather binding, front hinge
split. £35.00
[A195] E. Wagner. Wagner's Touristen-Atlas fur den Fremdenverkehr
derSchweiz. Luzern: E. Wagner, Good Undated (c1890) pocket guidebook with
german text, and 12 coloured maps hinged together on a long pull-out. Cloth
covers with gilt title. £15.00
[A196] H. Duhamel. Carte du Massif du Pelvoux. 1909. Good Small pocket
atlas with four neat coloured maps, an index map, and a location/access map, in
blind-stamped cloth covers. £18.00
[A197] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Maps of England & Wales/Maps of Scotland. Southampton:
O.S., Fair A full set of Third Edition quarter-inch scale maps for the british
mainland, in the publisher's own cloth boxes. England & Wales Sheets 1, 2A,
3, 4A, 6A, 7A, 8A, 9A,10, 11,12A, cloth dissected in Ellis Martin designed
covers, print codes all 1929 or 1930. Scotland Sheets 1- 10, cloth folded in EM
covers, variously dated 1923-35. Some wear and minor defects to three of the
english sheets, and three of the scottish ones, all the remainder in excellent
condition. Contained in the two O.S. green cloth boxes with dropsides, index
sheets under flaps, gilt titles, some neat repairs. £85.00
[A198] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Maps of England & Wales. Southampton: O.S.,
Fair A full set of Third Edition quarter-inch scale maps for England &
Wales in the publisher's own cloth box. Sheets 1-12, cloth folded in Ellis
Martin designed covers, variously dated/printed 1919-24. Some minor wear , but
generally a good set, mostly of the earliest versions of each sheet. Contained
in the O.S. cloth box, gilt title and index sheet, some neat repairs. £70.00
[A199] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Maps of England & Wales. Southampton: O.S.,
Fair A full set of Third Edition quarter-inch scale maps for England &
Wales in a leather case Sheets 1-12, cloth dissected in Ellis Martin designed
covers, variously dated/printed 1919-21. Very minor wear to two sheets, but
generally an excellent set, probably the earliest versions of each sheet.
Contained in purpose-made leather box with lock (handle and key missing),
rubbed. £92.00
[A201] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Maps of England & Wales. Southampton: O.S.,
Good A full set of Third Edition quarter-inch scale maps for England &
Wales mounted together in three large Ansell folded sections, all in a purpose
made leather case by E. Stanford Ltd. Each section (North, west, and Southeast)
in cloth covers with printed folding instructions to inner faces. Case with
lock (key missing) and carrying handle. Excellent examples mounted by
Stanford's using Major Ansell's patent method of folding, both maps and case in
excellent condition. £120.00
[A203] ORDNANCE SURVEY. Town Plan of Barnsley, 1850 (1870). Southampton:
O.S., 1852. Good Engraved town plan of Barnsley, surveyed in 1850 and published
1852 on eleven sheets, at the scale of 1:1056 (five feet to the mile). The
Yorkshire towns were some of the earliest to be dealt with at this large scale,
which shows minute detail down to lamposts, gates, and drinking troughs. This
set, lacking only sheets 10 & 11 at the southerly edge of the town, is made
up of impressions blindstamped in 1870, and is notable for extensive manuscript
revision to the early 1870s which provides a good intermediate snapshot of the
area which was not re-surveyed until the late 1888. There is no indication of
origin or previous ownership, but the revision work is so expertly done as to
pass at first sight for part of the printed detail, and whilst it is tempting
to suggest that the OS may have had a hand in it, a number of local authorities
made private arrangements for updating their areas. The sheets are mounted in
threes on cloth and rolled, slight wear particularly to edges but sound
overall. A unique collection. £380.00